Accident Summary Nr: 119753.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 119753.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389732.01503/28/2019622110Pankaj Kadakia

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was performing water intrusion repair work on a flat rooftop of a commercial structure approximately 12 feet above ground level. The employee was kneeling on a skylight when it gave way causing him to fall through the skylight to the floor of a medical office suite below. The employee suffered a dislocated and fractured shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Shoulder, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1389732.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: