Accident Summary Nr: 119752.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424299.015 | 08/19/2019 | 312113 | Elevation Global Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was cutting 2 inch by 10 inch ice strips. The employee then severed two fingertips while accidentally contacting the blade on a band saw used to cut the ice. The saw's guard was not adjusted to cover the unused portion of the saw blade. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424299.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |