Accident Summary Nr: 119751.015 - Employee fractures ankle when run over by trailer tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427053.015 | 08/29/2019 | 484220 | Hartill Heavy Haul Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver to unload a Caterpillar D10. When the truck driver drove the trailer forward to release pressure on the goose neck of the trailer, Employee #1 attempted to raise up the lift neck. The tire of the trailer (Peterbilt 367) caught the boot of Employee #1, and the trailer tire ran over Employee #1's ankle. Employee #1 sustained an ankle fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427053.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |