Accident Summary Nr: 119750.015 - Two employees sustain significant burn damage during kiln ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430148.015 | 09/10/2019 | 325199 | Petroleum & Geology Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 30, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were involved with the initial start-up of a rotary kiln pyrolysis unit for converting tires into oil. Both employees were engulfed in a large fire ball when the unit exploded. Several coworkers put the fire out with extinguishers and the employees were hospitalized with burns over 30 - 50 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 later died from complications of thermal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430148.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |