Accident Summary Nr: 119749.015 - Employee amputates finger in mill bit

Accident Summary Nr: 119749.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396913.01504/29/2019423610Tri-Fitting Mfg Co.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was using a Comet Mill to chamfer some fittings when she noticed that the bit was not spinning straight. The employee asked a coworker, a maintenance technician, to adjust the bit. As the coworker was adjusting the bit, the employee took some of the fittings to polish the burrs off. The employee placed puncture proof gloves on her hands to polish the fittings. The coworker informed the employee that he adjusted the bit on the mill and left. The employee went back to chamfering the remaining fittings on the mill. The employee placed a fitting into the holder on the table and while holding the fitting with her index finger and thumb, she lowered the bit to chamfer the fitting. The employee's glove got caught by and entangled on the bit. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation of her pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Entangled, Fingertip, Fitting, Glove, Milling Machine, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396913.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified