Accident Summary Nr: 119748.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 119748.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430135.01509/12/2019311514Ohio Processors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was working on a creamer production line when a box got stuck after filling and caused creamer cups to fall to the floor. The employee told a coworker that the box was stuck then bent down to the floor to pick up the creamers that had fallen, including some that were located near the chain and sprocket. At the same time that the employee had a hand near the pinch point of the chain and sprocket, the coworker unjammed the box which caused the chain and sprocket to move and pulled the employee's finger into the pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Picking, Pinch Point, Production Line, Spill, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430135.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified