Accident Summary Nr: 119745.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 119745.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430131.01509/11/2019238160Tip Top Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a steel roof installation at a commercial building. As he waited for material to be loaded onto the roof, he moved a roll of insulation. During this process, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 15 feet, and his head struck the surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430131.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: