Accident Summary Nr: 119745.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430131.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238160 | Tip Top Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a steel roof installation at a commercial building. As he waited for material to be loaded onto the roof, he moved a roll of insulation. During this process, he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 15 feet, and his head struck the surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of traumatic head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430131.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |