Accident Summary Nr: 119744.015 - Worker is struck and killed by belly dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430106.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238910 | Jet Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 4, 2019, an Employee was signing tickets for drivers, to confirm delivery of road base material at a grading/road removal worksite. Upon completion, another truck driver, who had just offloaded material, arrived. At this time, the Employee was distracted, while using his phone, and was then struck by the truck. The Employee sustained blockage to (95%) of a heart artery, broken ribs, trauma to the pelvic area, and severe internal bleeding and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430106.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |