Accident Summary Nr: 119742.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught between forklift and shel

Accident Summary Nr: 119742.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430104.01509/11/2019424410Affiliated Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was operating a Raymond Model 740-R45TT Forklift in a dry grocery warehouse conducting putaways. While driving the forklift down one of the aisles, the employee lost control of his vehicle. As the forklift was about to hit one of the shelving units, the employee attempted to jump out of the forklift. As a result, he caught his leg between the forklift and the shelf. The employee lacerated his leg, requiring hospitalization for skin graphs.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Grocery Store, Inexperience, Jump From Moving Equip, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Storage Rack, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430104.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy