Accident Summary Nr: 119741.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430100.015 | 09/13/2019 | 238140 | Maldonado Remodeling Group, Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an Employee was plastering a building in a commercial construction project and while climbing the fifth level of a scaffold ladder, the Employee fell, then struck a metal fence, and landed on the ground. The Employee sustained a ruptured aorta and severed spinal injury and upon emergency transport, coded three times and was then pronounced dead at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430100.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |