Accident Summary Nr: 119740.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall In Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430085.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238310 | Dayton Walls & Ceilings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an Employee was assessing an elevator to determine drywall requirements for an interior firewall. The elevator's wooden platform, concealed an unsecured and unmarked floor hole cover (beneath) and after standing on the temporary floor hole cover, the Employee fell approximately 40 feet through the cover and hole, to the concrete landing of the elevator shaft pit. The Employee sustained fatal head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430085.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |