Accident Summary Nr: 119738.015 - Employee faints when exposed to dry ice vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 119738.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430056.01509/09/2019621991Csl Plasma

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 1, 2019, an employee was preparing plasma vials when she was exposed to carbon dioxide vapors of dry ice being stored in a freezer causing her to faint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide, Chemical Exposure, Fainted, Freezer Compartment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430056.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported