Accident Summary Nr: 119738.015 - Employee faints when exposed to dry ice vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430056.015 | 09/09/2019 | 621991 | Csl Plasma |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 1, 2019, an employee was preparing plasma vials when she was exposed to carbon dioxide vapors of dry ice being stored in a freezer causing her to faint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430056.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |