Accident Summary Nr: 119735.015 - Employee is struck by and run over by harvester while cleani

Accident Summary Nr: 119735.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429648.01509/10/2019115114Livingston Farmers Association

Abstract: At 5:22 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was sweeping almonds from windows using a Flory Industries Harvester Model Number 7488 pulling a Flory Industries Conveyor Model Number 1400. The employee was off of the harvester while the engine was on and was run over, sustaining chest and facial trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Cleaning, Conveyor, Face, Harvester, Run Over, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429648.015 62 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified