Accident Summary Nr: 119733.015 - Employee amputates thumb when glove is pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429951.015 | 09/11/2019 | 331221 | Niagara Lasalle Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was attempting to manually feed a rolled-steel bar from an automatic feeder into a polisher. As the employee reached into an unguarded area of the feeder to push the bar forward, their glove was caught by a rotating steel bar. The employee's hand was pulled into the machine, resulting in a right thumb amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429951.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |