Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119732.015 - Employee Is Injured When Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 119732.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411459.01506/25/2019324110Marathon Petroleum Company, Lp

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was preparing to lift scaffolding to the top of a storage tank with a crane. The crane tipped over, causing the empl oyee to fall out of the crane's cab onto various pipes. The employee sustained u nspecified injuries. The employee was taken to the hospital and was admitted fo r treatment of the injuries sustained.

Keywords: concussion, crane, crane cab, crane operator, fall, fall from elevation, head, operating, operator, pipe, refinery, scaffolding, storage tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411459.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator