Accident Summary Nr: 119731.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in CNC lathe tailstock

Accident Summary Nr: 119731.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394876.01504/18/2019336413Sonic Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee had been working on an order of approximately 35 cylinders when he noted that one of the 12 inch 25 pound cylinders had a mark on it and decided to place the piece back into the Okuma 345 Metal Lathe CNC machine. The employee positioned the cylinder by hand between the CNC machine spindle and the lathe tailstock. Holding the cylinder in place with the thumb of his right hand inside the hollow cylinder, he activated the tailstock by foot pedal. As the tail stock moved into the cylinder the employee was unable to remove his thumb fast enough and the tailstock struck his thumb. The employee amputated his thumb below the knuckle and required medical treatment to reattached the thumb part. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Aircraft, Amputated, Amputation, Computer Operated, Cylinder, Engine Lathe, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Lathe, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394876.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists