Accident Summary Nr: 119725.015 - Employee incurs fractures when arm is caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429913.015 | 09/11/2019 | 333241 | Miller Milling Co |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was inspecting a bag flattener conveyor to determine where a noise was coming from. As the employee went underneath the conveyor, his arm was caught between an idle roller and the conveyor belt. The employee suffered compound fractures of both bones in his lower arm and other fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429913.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |