Accident Summary Nr: 119725.015 - Employee incurs fractures when arm is caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 119725.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429913.01509/11/2019333241Miller Milling Co

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was inspecting a bag flattener conveyor to determine where a noise was coming from. As the employee went underneath the conveyor, his arm was caught between an idle roller and the conveyor belt. The employee suffered compound fractures of both bones in his lower arm and other fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429913.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers