Accident Summary Nr: 119723.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall after scaffold tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415176.015 | 07/23/2019 | 238130 | Kaycee Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was working on a commercial project installing joist hangers. The Baker scaffolding that the employee was standing on slipped into a hole and fell over. The employee fractured his skull and injured his elbow and back from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1415176.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |