Accident Summary Nr: 119723.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall after scaffold tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 119723.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415176.01507/23/2019238130Kaycee Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was working on a commercial project installing joist hangers. The Baker scaffolding that the employee was standing on slipped into a hole and fell over. The employee fractured his skull and injured his elbow and back from impact with the ground and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Skull, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415176.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: