Accident Summary Nr: 119722.015 - Employee amputates finger when molding machine activates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400883.015 | 05/15/2019 | 326199 | Amcor Rigid Packaging Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a pneumatic cylinder on a Sidel Series 2 SBO 16 blow molding machine. While the employee was performing his task, a hydraulic cylinder was activated and pinched the employee's right hand middle finger. The employee amputated his finger between the cylinder and the frame of the machine, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400883.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |