Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119721.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 119721.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429829.01509/09/2019238110High Quality Concrete

Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an Employee was moving a 3,200 lb. bag of cem ent, using a 2014 Toyota Forklift (Model: 8FDU30 and Serial Number: 6052). Whil e backing-up, the forklift then shifted to the left, tipped over onto its side, and the Employee was then struck by a metal guardrail. The Employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: back, backing up, brain, concrete, concussion, fall, forklift, forks, fracture, guardrail, head, ind trk operator, industrial truck, overturn, point of operation, powered industrial vehicle, skull, struck by, suspended

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429829.015 24 M Fatality Diver