Accident Summary Nr: 119721.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429829.015 | 09/09/2019 | 238110 | High Quality Concrete |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an Employee was moving a 3,200 lb. bag of cem ent, using a 2014 Toyota Forklift (Model: 8FDU30 and Serial Number: 6052). Whil e backing-up, the forklift then shifted to the left, tipped over onto its side, and the Employee was then struck by a metal guardrail. The Employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429829.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Diver |