Accident Summary Nr: 119718.015 - Two employees are shocked when extension ladder contacts pow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419048.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238320 | David Frizzell |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on July 30, 2019, two employees were working as painters for a painting and wall covering contractor. They were performing exterior painting in a maintenance or repair project on a multi-family dwelling. Employee #1 was moving an approximately 30 foot long (9.1 meter long) aluminum extension ladder. The ladder was in its raised vertical position. As employees #1 and #2 were maneuvering the ladder around an exterior patio fence, the top section of the ladder made contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,620 volts. Employee #1 received an electric shock. He fell to the ground. Employee #2 was thrown back. He was unresponsive. Employee #1 was transported to a large university's medical school teaching hospital. He was hospitalized there for approximately thirty-eight days. His right leg was surgically amputated below the knee. He suffered third-degree burns throughout the rear portion of his body from his legs to his head. Employee #2 was transported to a different medical center with injuries due to cardiac arrest. The extent of his hospitalization was not given.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419048.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1419048.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |