Accident Summary Nr: 119716.015 - Employee suffers heat illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429811.015 | 09/05/2019 | 541712 | The Aerospace Corporation |
Abstract: On August 22, 2019, an employee was using a knife to cut lightweight insulation material. The employee walked approximately 100 feet to trailer and stumbled as they entered. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of heat strain and left arm weakness as a result of the temperature and humidity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429811.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerospace engineers |