Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119714.015 - Employee Receives Thumb Amputation While Cleaning Conveyor R

Accident Summary Nr: 119714.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420129.01508/01/2019238990Stewart & Sundell Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee worked to clean the conveyor rollers of hardened concrete using a claw hammer to chip away the concrete while the con veyor was operating. At some point, the conveyor belt pulled the employee's hamm er and hand into a roller where the employee's left thumb was amputated. The emp loyee was taken to a hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, belt conveyor, concrete, hammer , operating, pulled in, roller--mach/part, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420129.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics