Accident Summary Nr: 119714.015 - Employee Receives Thumb Amputation While Cleaning Conveyor R
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420129.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238990 | Stewart & Sundell Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee worked to clean the conveyor rollers of hardened concrete using a claw hammer to chip away the concrete while the con veyor was operating. At some point, the conveyor belt pulled the employee's hamm er and hand into a roller where the employee's left thumb was amputated. The emp loyee was taken to a hospital and admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420129.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |