Accident Summary Nr: 119712.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from raised deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429822.015 | 09/05/2019 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries Of The Valleys |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 1, 2019, an employee had finished unloading a vehicle of donations for an area donation center and was walking out of the storage facility to take a break. The employee was stepping down from a raised deck when he became distracted by a passing car which caused him to miss a step and fall to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur and fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429822.015 | 79 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |