Accident Summary Nr: 119709.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428523.015 | 09/09/2019 | 336612 | Crest Marine Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was placing rolled aluminum tube onto a portable cart preparing to move the cart to a welding area. As the employee began to move the cart a coworker backing a Caterpillar GC55KS Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) loaded with aluminum stock turned slightly and struck the employee's right foot. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his foot and was hospitalized requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428523.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |