Accident Summary Nr: 119707.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429810.015 | 09/09/2019 | 423510 | Lally Pipe & Tube |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was inserting a pipe into a Mori Seiki threading machine when his finger was caught between the inner clamp and the pipe. The employee suffered an amputation of his pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429810.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |