Accident Summary Nr: 119707.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in threading machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429810.015 | 09/09/2019 | 423510 | Lally Pipe & Tube |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was inserting a pipe into a Mori Seiki threading machine when his finger was caught between the inner clamp and the pipe. The employee suffered an amputation of his pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429810.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |