Accident Summary Nr: 119705.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119705.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429779.01509/10/2019236118Hmj Services

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a handyman service, was cleaning the gutters at a single-family residence. He used a Little Giant Ladder to climb to the roof. As he stepped onto the roof, he lost his footing and fell from the roof's edge to the concrete driveway, a fall height of 11.5 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gutter, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Maintenance, Residential Construction, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429779.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction