Accident Summary Nr: 119704.015 - Employee falls while descending the outside of scaffold and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429782.015 | 09/10/2019 | 238140 | Jesus Ibarra |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was conducting work on a scaffold. The employee was attempting to descend from the outside of the scaffold guardrails, when the guardrails gave way and the employee fell 15 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat cuts, lacerations, and knee injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429782.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |