Accident: 119703.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1429780.015 | 09/10/2019 | Professional Site Development, Inc. |
At 10:37 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an Employee was operating an excavator, con ducting a land clearing operation, for future residential construction. The Emp loyee connected a chain to the excavator's bucket to pull intertwined trees from the work site. The chain then dislodged from the excavator's bucket and tree a ssembly and caused the excavator bucket to rotate. The excavator bucket then st ruck and killed the Employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1429780.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |