Accident Summary Nr: 119703.015 - Employee is struck and killed by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429780.015 | 09/10/2019 | 238990 | Professional Site Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an Employee was operating an excavator, conducting a land clearing operation, for future residential construction. The Employee connected a chain to the excavator's bucket to pull intertwined trees from the work site. The chain then dislodged from the excavator's bucket and tree assembly and caused the excavator bucket to rotate. The excavator bucket then struck and killed the Employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1429780.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |