Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119700.015 - Supervisor/Owner Is Impaled, Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119700.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429734.01508/31/2019238160E.J.J. International Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 31, 2019, Employee #1, the Supervisor/Owner of a constru ction company, was supervising roofing work at a two-story residential structure . As he attempted to climb down, he fell and was impaled on a Baker Scaffold on ground level. The Supervisor/Owner was killed.

Keywords: descending, fall, fall protection, impaled, residential construction, roof, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429734.015 51 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: