Accident Summary Nr: 119699.015 - Employee dies after being struck by tire and rim

Accident Summary Nr: 119699.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409027.01505/29/2019441320Wa317954949 - Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Wa Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, a tire technician, was changing a large tire on a front end loader at a construction site. While pressurizing the tire with compressed air, the sealing surfaces displaced, resulting in rapid depressurization, or tire blast. The inner rim and tire struck the employee, causing blunt force trauma to his head and body. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was placed on life support. Employee #1 died from his injuries on June 15, 2019.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Head, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409027.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported