Accident Summary Nr: 119698.015 - Employee crushes finger in slip roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429664.015 | 09/11/2019 | 332322 | H.V.A.C Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was operating a 14 gauge slip roller. He accidentally pushed forward instead of reverse with the controls, bringing his hand into the point of operation. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his fingers, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429664.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |