Accident Summary Nr: 119697.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in rotating screw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429646.015 | 09/10/2019 | 339999 | Armstrong World Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was operating a wheel abrader ceiling tile machine. The employee looked into the duct tray, cleaned the bottom with a blast from the air wand, looked into the tray again, noticed some metal particle debris, reached in with his left hand to swipe the debris into the tray drain. The employee inadvertently stuck his fingers into the rotating screw conveyor system, resulting in fingertip amputations of his left middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429646.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |