Accident Summary Nr: 119695.015 - Employee Sustains Burns From Hot Liquid While Cleaning Strai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429632.015 | 09/06/2019 | 311511 | Daisy Brand, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was performing cleaning in place (CIP) on a unit at a fluid milk manufacturing facility. When the employee got a low pressure level notification, he turned the unit off, drained the fluid and opened the cover from the strainer. The employee was sprayed by hot liquid on his arms and back. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429632.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |