Accident Summary Nr: 119688.015 - Employee amputates fingertip caught in grate moving engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429590.015 | 09/03/2019 | 336310 | Aer Manufacturing, L.P. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was pushing an engine block from one conveyor belt to another. The employee caught his left middle finger in the rubber grate of the pallet on which the block was resting. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429590.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |