Accident Summary Nr: 119687.015 - Employee incurs head injury due to unknown cause after break

Accident Summary Nr: 119687.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429560.01509/10/2019811111W.W. Williams Company Llc

Abstract: On September 21, 2019, an employee who worked for an automobile repair facility was reported hospitalized following an injury. At 12:50 p.m. on or about August 21, 2019, an employee was on his lunch break outside near a recycling dumpster when he may have slipped and fallen. Following his break, the employee returned to his work station. Coworkers noticed he was incoherent and had a laceration on his left forearm and both the back and the side of his skull. The employee has no recollection of the events that led to his injuries that day. The incident took place outdoors on a sunny day so the weather was not a factor. The employee was hospitalized and remains hospitalized at the time the narrative was written. The assumption is that he may have fallen and struck the dumpster or ground.

Keywords: Arm, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Dumpster, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1429560.015 45 M Hospitalized injury