Accident Summary Nr: 119686.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429579.015 | 09/06/2019 | 237310 | C.W. Matthews Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an Employee was carrying lumber, while walking on an unbolted section of corrugated metal decking, during bridgework. As the Employee walked, the movement of the unbolted decking caused the Employee to then fall 34 feet to the ground and sustain head and brain injuries. The Employee was then killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 34 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429579.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |