Accident Summary Nr: 119684314 - Employee's thumb amputated in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119684314 | 07/22/1998 | 1542 | 0 | San Jose Construction General Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working next to one another on the same job. They had just disagreed about the work accomplished the day before and how it was done. Employee #1 was upset with his coworker and grabbed a 2 by 6 and began to cut it with a skill saw. The coworker warned him to slow down and be careful. Employee #1 got even more upset and said, "What I lack in knowledge, I make up for in hustle." He then grabbed a 2 by 4 and began to cut it. The saw kicked back, amputating his thumb.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119684314 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |