Accident Summary Nr: 119684.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pneumatic wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 119684.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429575.01509/09/2019333911Gardner Denver Petroleum Pumps, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was disassembling a C2500 fracking pumping by using a Hytorc pneumatic wrench to remove the fluid end from the power end. The employee was using one hand to finishing unscrewing a bolt while he held the pneumatic wrench with his other hand. While holding the wrench on the bolt, the controls malfunctioned and activated the wrench, causing it to turn and catch the employee's fingers between the wrench and the drip pan. The employee suffered an amputation of his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Caught Between, Disassemble, Fingertip, Malfunction, Pneumatic, Pump, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429575.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians