Accident Summary Nr: 119684.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pneumatic wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429575.015 | 09/09/2019 | 333911 | Gardner Denver Petroleum Pumps, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was disassembling a C2500 fracking pumping by using a Hytorc pneumatic wrench to remove the fluid end from the power end. The employee was using one hand to finishing unscrewing a bolt while he held the pneumatic wrench with his other hand. While holding the wrench on the bolt, the controls malfunctioned and activated the wrench, causing it to turn and catch the employee's fingers between the wrench and the drip pan. The employee suffered an amputation of his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429575.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |