Accident Summary Nr: 119682.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 119682.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429566.01509/06/2019238170Paul Dubois

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an Employee was conducting residential construction on the exterior wall cladding and after standing on a ladder jack scaffold, fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429566.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: