Accident Summary Nr: 119680.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed between drill components

Accident Summary Nr: 119680.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429557.01509/05/2019237130Irby Construction Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was changing a 60-inch auger for an 18-inch auger on a Spiradrill LHD Series. The employee was working on the sleeve of the auger with a hammer while his left hand rested between the outer and the second Kelly Bar. The hammering vibrations caused the outer Kelly Bar to come loose, and the employee's left ring and middle fingers were crushed, resulting in amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the finger amputations.

Keywords: Amputation, Auger, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Finger, Hammer , Hand, Hydraulic Equipment, Maintenance, Struck By, Vibrations
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1429557.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: