Accident Summary Nr: 119679.015 - Employee's hip is fractured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429562.015 | 09/10/2019 | 237120 | Skinner Tank Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1, was working from a scaffold erected inside a liquid fertilizer tank that was being installed/constructed. The scaffold's wood plank broke, and the employee fell and struck rock and dirt, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1429562.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |