Accident: 119677.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pipelayer Rolls Downh
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1396400.015 | 04/26/2019 | Holloman Corporation |
At 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline constructio n company, was operating a Caterpillar 572R Series 2 Pipelayer, Serial Number KJ L00674. The task was to transport pipe uphill using the pipelayer and to lay th e pipe inside a previously excavated trench. As the operator was tracking uphil l, the load began to swing, because it was not secured with a tag line. When th e swing became uncontrollable, the pipelayer lifted off the ground and rolled ba ckward approximately 300 feet. The employee was wearing his seatbelt and stayed in the cab. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for trea tment of traumatic head injury and multiple bone fractures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396400.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |