Accident Summary Nr: 119677.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pipelayer rolls downh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396400.015 | 04/26/2019 | 237120 | Holloman Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was operating a Caterpillar 572R Series 2 Pipelayer, Serial Number KJL00674. The task was to transport pipe uphill using the pipelayer and to lay the pipe inside a previously excavated trench. As the operator was tracking uphill, the load began to swing, because it was not secured with a tag line. When the swing became uncontrollable, the pipelayer lifted off the ground and rolled backward approximately 300 feet. The employee was wearing his seatbelt and stayed in the cab. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of traumatic head injury and multiple bone fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1396400.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |