Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119674.015 - Employee Operating Rotary Saw Sustains Facial Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 119674.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406307.01506/05/2019237110Irvine Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a pipeline con struction company, was engaged in the installation of an underground clay pipe. He was wearing a face shield and dust mask and using a cutoff rotary saw with a diamond blade to cut an 8-inch clay pipe. The pipe broke, and a piece of the p ipe struck Employee #1 in the face, mouth, and neck areas. The employee was tra nsported to the hospital for treatment of lacerations to the neck and chin and t hree damaged teeth. He was released after a few hours and subsequently had outp atient repair work to the teeth.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete surface, construction, cutting, installing, laceration, mouth, neck, pipe, projectile, rotary hammer, saw, struck by, undrgrd installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406307.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: