Accident Summary Nr: 119672.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393455.015 | 04/16/2019 | 236116 | Contract Builders Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing rehabilitation work at a multifamily residential structure. He was using an 8.25-inch cordless Milwaukee Table Saw to cut a 3-inch by 31-inch cabinet filler board. As he pushed the board lengthwise between the saw's fence and circular blade using the push stick that came with the saw, the push stick slipped. The employee reached in between the blade and fence to remove the filler board, and his right thumb made contact with the revolving blade. The employee required medical treatment for the partial amputation of his right thumb but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393455.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |