Accident Summary Nr: 119672.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119672.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393455.01504/16/2019236116Contract Builders Corp.

Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing rehabilitation work at a multifamily residential structure. He was using an 8.25-inch cordless Milwaukee Table Saw to cut a 3-inch by 31-inch cabinet filler board. As he pushed the board lengthwise between the saw's fence and circular blade using the push stick that came with the saw, the push stick slipped. The employee reached in between the blade and fence to remove the filler board, and his right thumb made contact with the revolving blade. The employee required medical treatment for the partial amputation of his right thumb but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Blind Reaching, Contact, Energized, Equipment Operator, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Push Stick, Rehabilitation, Residential Construction, Rotating Parts, Table Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393455.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: