Accident Summary Nr: 119671.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when run over by reversin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429453.015 | 09/06/2019 | 236220 | Fox And Brindle Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, who was operating a Caterpillar Telehandler, Model TL642C, during a construction project at a manufacturing plant. The coworker was using the lift to load trash into a dumpster crate. The two employees decided to take a break and give room to a nearby steel crew, who were also handling materials in the area. Employee #1 was standing near the rear right tire of the lift and conversing with another worker as Coworker #1 reentered the vehicle and began driving it in reverse. At the same time, Employee #1, moving to cross the lot, stepped into the lift's path and was knocked down. The lift operator failed to notice the collision and continued reversing over Employee #1 until stopped by workers on the steel crew. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of fractures to the pelvis, right lower leg (fibula), and left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429453.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |