Accident Summary Nr: 119669.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429397.015 | 09/10/2019 | 333514 | Cole Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was operating a Durma AD-S 30135 press brake via foot pedal when his finger got caught in the unguarded point of operation. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429397.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |