Accident Summary Nr: 119668.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and contusions when reaching int

Accident Summary Nr: 119668.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429398.01509/09/2019326291Tepro, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 26, 2029, an employee was operating multiple machines. The employee loaded parts in injection molding press M-438, hit optic sensor buttons to start the machine, and then stepped off the pressure sensing safety mat to move to injection molding press M-512. The employee realized he left the sprue in injection molding press M-438. He turned around with one foot on the pressure sensing safety mat and reached into the press while it was cycling. The press did not stop. The employee sustained lacerations and contusions to the left hand which resulted in hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Foot pedal, Hand, Injection, Laceration, Mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429398.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators