Accident Summary Nr: 119667.015 - Two employees fall from roof during demolition work and rece

Accident Summary Nr: 119667.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419261.01505/06/2019238910Nfr Cleaning Services Corp.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 6, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 worked on the roof of a residential structure to conduct demolition work. At some point, Employee #1 began to fall from the roof and Employee #2 grabbed Employee #1 to stop the fall. Both employees fell approximately ten feet from the roof. Employee #1 received unspecified head and neck injuries and Employee #2 received unspecified injuries to both legs. Both were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Leg, Neck, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419261.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1419261.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: