Accident Summary Nr: 119666.015 - Employee fractures orbital bone when struck by sling hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429384.015 | 09/09/2019 | 332111 | Ellwood National Forge |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was moving a forging from the layout table to the centering machine with an overhead crane. The employee removed the chain sling from the forging and the crane operator then started to lift the alloy steel chain slings. As the crane lifted the two legged sling, the sling hook got caught on the centering machine. As the crane kept lifting, the hook was under tension and then let loose, striking the employee on the right side of his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured orbital bone and eye damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429384.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |